Ramblings

*insert subtitle of your choosing here*


In Soviet Russia.....Livejournal crashes you.....
I'm on a horse
random_zombie
.....sorry. Anyway, yay, welcome back Livejournal.

Fic rec:

An American Warehouse Agent In Paris (and London) by trancer21 (Warehouse 13, Myka/HG) Highly recommended. Superbly plotted with time travel that makes sense and both fixes and improves upon canon. ALSO, ~FEELINGS, LOVELY FAMILY/TEAM DYNAMICS AND MYKA IN A VICTORIAN ERA SUIT COMPLETE WITH PIMP CANE. :D

The Good Wife episode 2-21 promo
I'm on a horse
random_zombie
So everyone in the world but me has probably already seen this but.......


Promo with spoilage

A couple of spoilery comments behind the cut:

Read more...Collapse )

..........OMFG.

Cara Hood or Take a Bad Movie Make it Better
I'm on a horse
random_zombie
For Cate Blanchett I suffered through the train wreck that is Robin Hood last night. I AM DISAPPOINT. But something good did come from it, because about half way through I imagined a whole other sort of movie. A movie with a sarcastic heroine with a bow and her badass girlfriend, Lady Kahlan, who has a pretty impressive sword. In short, a movie to make anyone's pants happy.

Photobucket

Larger pic behind the cutCollapse )

A Week of Happy Making Things
I'm on a horse
random_zombie
Yay Friday.

Photobucket

Things I have enjoyed this week:

1. All the Days by tcbg77. A truly lovely, epic Legend of the Seeker Kahlan/Cara fic THAT SHOULD BE READ BY EVERYONE. It takes place several years after the end of the series and it's 67,000 words of well written, wonderfully plotted AWESOME. I always feel like a creeper recommending/pimping things but whatever Go read it. CARA AND HER ~FEELINGS are waiting for you.

2. The Good Wife. Oh Kalinda. When she gave Alicia her new address and later, when Cary shows up to tell Kalinda about the upcoming grand jury, it made my heart hurt. No idea what's going on there, if it was really just Kalinda trying to be "normal" and feel as if she had friends she could trust or something else but whatever it was, I CHOOSE TO BELIEVE SHE WAS BEING SLIGHTLY, EVER SO CAUTIOUSLY MORE OPEN WITH ALICIA. Perhaps even betraying ~feelings. Leave me my delusions. :p

3. I've been listening to The Rise and Fall of Alexandria: Birthplace of the Modern World at work. I haven't finished it yet, but I'm up to Cleopatra's reign and so far I find it fascinating. I kind of love that the first three Ptolemys were so intent on building up the library at Alexandria's collection that it was mandatory that all ships entering and leaving the harbor in Alexandria were searched for books.

I AM PHARAOH ALL YOUR BOOKS ARE MINE.

Why hello there LJ, nice to see you again....
I'm on a horse
random_zombie
Holy crap I have a lot of fic reading to catch up on. Oh sweet, sweet torture. :p

I do have one rec already, "Autoimmunity" by fahye_fic. It's gen Inception fic from Eames POV with a wonderful, believable glimpse into his backstory. I can't really do it justice summarizing it so I'll just give you the author's notes below and recommend you GO FORTH AND READ if it is at all relevant to your interests. And if it isn't, it should be. :p

Fandom: Inception
Rating: PG
Word count: 5590
Notes: Eames, before and after. You can tell I wrote this fic because it contains medical metaphors, psychiatry nicked from William Rivers, and references to Rosencrantz And Guildenstern Are Dead.


(He can always find his true face in mirrors, if he looks hard enough, no matter how many layers deep he goes.)

Mord Sith Swagger - Questions
I'm on a horse
random_zombie
New Old Spice commercial (woohoo) so new crack spam.

ETA: I cannot get the damn commercial to embed so here's the link: Old Spice - Questions

I don't think they can top "I'm on a horse" but this commercial still made me laugh so...

Photobucket


on to the massive crackspam.Collapse )

Some Deep Thoughts by Michael Jordan
I'm on a horse
random_zombie
I banged my knee real hard today

I sometimes wonder what's going on in Australia. Or, maybe Japan. Life must be a lot different over there.

I'm going to read all day one of these days.

I've never used a sword or ridden a horse. I have never been in space or in the deep ocean. There are so many things I'd like to try.


I'd almost pay to see MJ with a sword and riding a horse in the deep ocean. Twitpic?

Its one of those days where I have too many pairs of shoes to pick from and I don't want to wear ANY of them.

Heh. Michael Jordan's twitter....IDEK. I can't help but picture him in his old Bulls jersey sitting by a roaring fire, drinking root beer, smoking a cigar and carefully typing out his twitters with an index finger.
Tags:

Lost "fic" rec
I'm on a horse
random_zombie
Watch Lost? Check out fox1013's
Elementary School Is Hard (When You're One of the Oceanic Six.)



From the fic, which is a touching tale of Aaron's 2nd grade autobiography project:
Photobucket

OMG. LMFAO.
Tags: ,

Red Dead Redemption: MY HORSE IS AMAZING
I'm on a horse
random_zombie
Things I've Learned From My First Few Hours of Playing Red Dead Redemption:

1. The most important thing I've learned is that YES, MY HORSE IS AMAZING. These are but two of it's lesser exploits. There have been several notable deeds by my (many) horses who have so bravely given their lives to the cause, but only these two did I happen to catch for posterity by way of grainy camera phone.



I turn my back for one second and my horse thinks it can glitch!escape my clumsy clutches by vanishing into quicksand. Ha! That won't stop me from finding new and ridiculous ways of accidentally killing you buddy.

Read more...Collapse )

LotS 02-21
I'm on a horse
random_zombie
Photobucket

GrrrrrCollapse )